STAFF

Frank W. Cox High School
2425 Shorehaven Drive

Virginia Beach, VA 23454
E-Mail Contacts
School Office: coxhs@vbschools.com
Webmaster: David R. Pugh
Office Hours
7 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Student Hours
7:20 a.m. - 2:10 p.m. (except holidays)

Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.5250
Fax: 757.496.6731
Attendance: 648.5250, Ext. 85255
Clinic: 757.648..5250, Ext. 85257
Guidance: 757.648.5250, Ext. 85261

Office Staff

Courtney Bailey, Office Manager
Mary Morgan, Data Support Specialist
Karen Cole, Secretary
Jackie Thurston, Bookkeeper
Christy Marchiano, Attendance
Christy Berry-Spriggins, , Discipline Secretary

 

Clinic

Deborah Longwell, Nurse
Cindy Kilmon, Nurse Assistant

Faculty and Staff - Alphabetical Listing Email Addresses


Click on a faculty or staff member's name to send them email, if available. For a list of faculty and staff by department,
please view our Departments Web page. For a complete list of our administrators please be referred to our
Administration Web
page.

A
Erin Abbate,Athletic Trainer
Kellie Adams
, Athletic Trainer
Joanne Allen, Custodian
Christine Anderson, Speech
Brittany Anderson, Physical Education
Kim Anderson, Cafeteria
Anthony Alfonsi, Technology Ed.
Brian Allard, Science

B
Sid Baumann, Social Studies
Larry Becker, World Languages, Chair
Margaret Beckner, World Languages
Bernie Belan, Social Studies
Stacey Bellissimo, Business
Laura Beltz, Science
Christy Berry-Spriggins, Discipline Secretary
Eric Blackmore,
Physical Education
Eric Bodenstein, Language Arts
Jade Bolling, Marketing
Donald Bouch, Technology Education Department
April Brownie, Custodian
Heather Brumley, Teacher Asst.
Jim Bryan, Math

C
Shareetta Carpenter, Security
Elizabeth Cervantes,
World Languages
Joyce Chetham,
Social Worker
Dana Cho, Assistant Principal
Nova Chusan, ISS Coordinator
Courtney Clark, Math
Elizabeth Clark
, Language Arts
Melissa Clark
, Sp.Ed. Asst.
Michele Clark, Science Chair
Gerri Clement, Math
Carrie Coffee,
Social Studies
Chris Colden, Asst. Principal
Karen Cole, Secretary
Valerie Comstock, Science

Nancy Conrad, Special Education
Bill Conroy Baseball Coach
Lisa Conway-Sugden, School Psychologist
Alexandria Cooper,
Special Education
Jay Cope, Special Education
Katherine Courage, Boy's Tennis Coach

D
Kristina Dasher, Sp. Ed.
Sereta Davis, Custodian
Mary Elizabeth Delong, Drivers Ed.
Laura Dember, Library Media Specialist
Kerstin Devlin, Language Arts
Jimmy DiNardo, Physical Education
Lanny Doan, Science
Collin Dozier, Wrestling Coach
Sean Duffy, Math

E
Travis Elliott, Social Studies
Dominic Ellis, Guidance Assistant
Caley Ehardt, Art
Giordiano Elopre, Custodian
Deb Erskine, Language Arts

F
Maria Faircloth, Social Studies
Vernon Flowers, Security
Cynthia Forbes, Performing Arts Department Chair
Corey Francis, Security
Erica Francis, Guidance Counselor

G
Michele Gagliardi, Technology Education
Gita Gajera, Cafeteria
Mariellen Gero, Language Arts
Amanda Gillespie, Social Studies
Mark Girard, Social Studies
Amy Goodman, Family and Consumer Science
Kyle Goodson, Language Arts
Joy Goss, Special Education, Chair
Trae Graninger, Language Arts
Kelly Gregory, AVID
Angela Griffin, Custodian
John Grimaldi, Custodian

H
David Hahn, Social Studies
Meghan Hall, World Languages
Carolyn Harris, Head Custodian
Jarnell Harris, Custodian
Leslie Harrison, Physical Education
Chenitha Hawkins, Security
Lee Hayes, Teacher Asst.
Sherri Hendrix, World Languages
William Herter, Permanent Sub
Dawn Hilton, Cafeteria
Andrew Holston, Business
Randy Homesly, Social Studies
Dawn Horan, Special Education
Jessica Horning, SAC
Josh Horwitz, Social Studies

I

J
Rocket Jackson, Security
Eric James, Student Support
Darlyn Janson
, Social Studies
Marnita Jefferson, Custodian
Ordaz Jeter, Technical Specialist
Jacqueline Jones, Custodian
William Jones, Teacher Asst.

K
Cindy Kilmon, Nurse Asst.
Tony Klass, Security
Lisa Kopacz, Social Studies Chair
Brenda Kuntz, Math
Jeff Kwiatkowski, Special Education

L
Dale Lacson, Custodian
Horacio Lacson, Custodian
Mike Lane, Band Director
Claire Lant, Science
Girard Larkin, JV Football Coach
Jennifer Lee, Permanent Sub
Joanne Lee, Tennis Coach
Brenda Lenhart, Special Education
Paul Leon, SIS
Elisa Lewis Social Worker
Deborah Longwell, Nurse
Katharine Lubinski, Math

M
Michelle MacDonald,
Psychologist
Keren Maceira, Special Ed. T/A
Michelle Machay, Drama
David Mackey, Math/Computer Science
Donna Madden, Cafeteria
Jacob Mallett, Permanent Sub
Lee Maizonet, Cafeteria
Octavia Mathis, Athletic Trainer
Wendy Matthis, Office Manager
Shaula McGovern, Language Arts
Vera McLauchlin, Social Studies
Peggy McLeish, Special Education
Mary McMurran, World Languages
Ashley Meyer, Language Arts
Victoria Milosevich, Special Education
Laura Moffett, Science Teacher
Joseph Molineaux, Physical Education
Lori Molodow, Language Arts, Chair
Laura Moran,
Special Education
Mary Morgan, Data Tech
Joyce Morreale, Distance Learning

N
Sohelia Najand, Teacher Assistant
Jennifer Nardelli, Language Arts
Joseph M. Neidrick, Guidance Counselor
Angie Noe, Math, Chair
Tyler Noe, Special Education

O
Patrick Ormsby, Foreign Language
Crystal Osgood, Sp.Ed. Assistant

P
Colleen Paine, Language Arts
May Palalay, Math
Carol Paradiso, Special Education
Kim Peterson, Family and Consumer Science, Chair
David Pugh, Instructional Technology Specialist
Elizabeth Pugliese, Math

R
Judy Rea, Library Media Specialist, Chair
Claye Rhea, Science
Nichell Ricks, Reading Specialist
Randi Riesbeck, Principal
Jennifer Riga, Cafeteria
Kay Roberson, Gifted Resource
Sherrie Roberts, Special Education
Gale-Danielle Ropero, Teacher Asst.
Olga Rosario, Foreign Language
Maria Roy, Foreign Language
Bryan Rudolph, Math
Melissa Rusak, Math

S
Althina Samuels, Custodian
Teesha Sanders, Assistant Principal
Naoki Shikimachi, Foreign Language
Audra Schmidt, Teacher Asst.
Ryan Schubart, Assistant Principal
Sabrina Shumate, Science
Casey Six,
Counselor
Susan Sigler, Guidance Director
Thomas Smith, Instructional Technology Specialist
Steve Spagnolo, Math
Amariah Spellman, Custodian
Bill Stachelski, Social Studies
Jessica Szymanski, Art

T
Cheryl Taylor, Special Education
Harry Tatum, Security
Emily Thomas, Orchestra
Jacqueline Thurston, Bookkeeper
Erin Tonelson, English
Kellie Torrence, Social Studies
Carlos Torres,
Custodian
Chip Traub, Social Studies
Cheryl Turpin, Science
Karen Tyree, Teacher Asst.

V
Philippa V. Vanier-Kaminski, English
David Verbano, Physical Education
Mike Videll, Science
Wendy Videll, Science

W
Elizabeth Wainer,
Teacher Assistant
Mark Walblay, Resource Officer
Chernotra Walker, Cafeteria
Lisa Walters, Library Asst.
Raena Weimer, Family and Consumer Science
Eliot Weinstein, Science:
Nancy Wiley, Guidance Counselor
Janett Williams, Custodian
Lisa Williams, Media Assistant
Bobby Wolfe, Math
Melissa Wool, Special Education

Z
Jason Zuidema, Social Studies